Menu Icon Image

Athletics

Various balls used in sports

Newsletters

You can view our most recent athletics newsletter, or any of our archived newsletters by selecting one from the drop-down box.

Athletic Hall of Fame

Latta Schools has established an Athletic Hall of Fame. The attached documents explain this program and includes a nomination form. Nominees do NOT need to be currently enrolled in Latta Schools.

2023-24 Varsity Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Wed, Nov 15Carvers Bay Showcaseat Carvers Bay HSTBD-
Thu, Nov 16Cheraw (Scrimmage)at Cheraw HSTBD
Thu, Nov 30Aynorat Latta HS7:30L 45-54
Tue, Dec 05Cherawat Cheraw HS7:30L 44-49
Thu, Dec 07East Clarendonat Latta HS7:30W 50-46
Tue, Dec 12Aynorat Aynor HS7:30L 40-38
Thu, Dec 14Mullinsat Mullins HS7:30L 81-34
Thu, Dec 21Tournamentat Carvers Bay HS6:00L 58-37
Fri, Dec 22Tournamentat Carvers Bay HS10:00amL 57-46
Sat, Dec 23Tournamentat Carvers Bay HS7:00L 55-51
Wed, Jan 03Mullinsat Latta HS7:30L 89-38
Wed, Jan 10Lake Viewat Latta HS7:30L 58-48
Fri, Jan 12Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS7:30Postponed
Sat, Jan 13MLK Showcase/Camdenat Marion HS3:00L 67-45
Tue, Jan 16Lamarat Latta HS7:30W 51-45
Fri, Jan 19Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS7:30L 61-50
Tue, Jan 23East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS7:30W 56-53
Fri, Jan 26Lake Viewat Lake View HS7:30L 53-50
Tue, Jan 30Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah Pamplico HS7:30L 61-38
Fri, Feb 02Lamarat Lamar HS7:30L 40-49
Mon, Feb 05Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds7:30W
Tue, Feb 06Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS7:30W
Wed, Feb 14Bridges Prep (Playoff)at Bridges Prep6:00L 74-46
Coach: Chris Page

2023-24 Varsity Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Nov 11Cheraw (Scrimmage)at Cheraw HS12:00
Thu, Nov 30Aynorat Latta HS6:00L 24-35
Tue, Dec 05Cherawat Cheraw HS6:00W 35-31
Thu, Dec 07East Clarendonat Latta HS6:00W 40-28
Tue, Dec 12Aynorat Aynor HS6:00L 39-31
Thu, Dec 14Mullinsat Mullins HS6:00L 62-35
Thu, Dec 28Tournamentat Carvers Bay HS4:30W 49-18
Fri, Dec 29Tournamentat Carvers Bay HS4:30L 51-28
Sat, Dec 30Tournamentat Carvers Bay HS7:30L 43-20
Wed, Jan 03Mullinsat Latta HS6:00L 45-38
Wed, Jan 10Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00L 63-36
Fri, Jan 12Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00Postponed
Sat, Jan 13MLK Showcase/Marionat Marion HS12:00L 52-37
Tue, Jan 16Lamarat Latta HS6:00W 44-37
Fri, Jan 19Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:00W 44-36
Tue, Jan 23East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS6:00L 55-29
Fri, Jan 26Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:00L 71-40
Tue, Jan 30Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah Pamplico HS6:00W 50-32
Fri, Feb 02Lamarat Lamar HS6:00W 38-22
Mon, Feb 05Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds6:00W 40-37
Tue, Feb 06Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00W 65-40
Tue, Feb 13Bethune-Bowman(Playoff)at Latta HS6:30W 53-46
Fri, Feb 16Military Magnet(Playoff)at Military Magnet6:30L 60-18
Coach: Sandra Gomillion

2023-24 JV Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Nov 30Aynorat Latta HS5:00W 44-11
Tue, Dec 05Cherawat Cheraw HS5:00W 33-31
Thu, Dec 07East Clarendonat Latta HS5:00W 38-23
Tue, Dec 12Aynorat Aynor HS5:00W 46-40
Thu, Dec 14Mullinsat Mullins HS5:00W
Wed, Jan 03Mullinsat Latta HS5:00L 34-32
Wed, Jan 10Lake Viewat Latta HS5:00W 49-24
Fri, Jan 12Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS5:00Postponed
Tue, Jan 16Lamarat Latta HS5:00W 41-35
Fri, Jan 19Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS5:00W
Tue, Jan 23East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS5:00W
Fri, Jan 26Lake Viewat Lake View HS5:00W
Tue, Jan 30Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah Pamplico HS5:00W
Fri, Feb 02Lamarat Lamar HS5:00W
Tue, Feb 06Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS5:00W
Head Coach: Diez Mungro

2023-24 B-Team Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Nov 28Dillonat Dillon MS6:00L 23-20
Fri, Jan 05Palmettoat Latta HS6:00W 35-20
Mon, Jan 08McCollat Latta HS6:00W 45-23
Thu, Jan 11Blenheimat Blenheim MS6:30W 42-26
Wed, Jan 17Dillonat Latta HS6:00W 42-17
Thu, Jan 18Blenheimat Latta HS6:00W
Mon, Jan 22McCollat McColl MS6:30W
Thu, Jan 25Creek Bridgeat Latta HS6:00W
Mon, Jan 29Palmettoat Palmetto MS6:00W
Coach: Malcom Short

2023-24 B-Team Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Nov 28Dillonat Dillon MS5:00W 15-1
Fri, Jan 05Palmettoat Latta HS5:00W 25-12
Mon, Jan 08McCollat Latta HS5:00W 32-12
Thu, Jan 11Blenheimat Blenheim MS5:30L 39-14
Wed, Jan 17Dillonat Latta HS5:00L 14-13
Thu, Jan 18Blenheimat Latta HS5:00L
Mon, Jan 22McCollat McColl MS5:30W
Thu, Jan 25Creek Bridgeat Latta HS5:00W
Mon, Jan 29Palmettoat Palmetto MS5:00W
Head Coach: Bobby Richardson

2023-24 Varsity Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Feb 10Hartsvilleat Hartsville HS10:00-
Tue, Feb 13East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS5:30-
Tue, Feb 13Trinityat East Clarendon HS7:30-
Fri, Feb 23Myrtle Beachat Mrytle Beach HS6:00-
Sat, Feb 24Aynorat Aynor HS3:00-
Mon, Feb 26Dillonat Dillon HS6:30-
Wed, Feb 28Marlboro Countyat Marlboro HSCancelled-
Mon, Mar 04Marionat Latta HS6:00-
Tue, Mar 05Mullinsat Mullins HS6:00-
Fri, Mar 08Mullinsat Latta HS6:00-
Sat, Mar 09EC Invitational/Lakewoodat East Clarendon HS10:00-
Mon, Mar 11Marionat Marion HS6:00-
Tue, Mar 12Lamarat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 14Golf Ball Drop Fundraiserat Latta HS5:00
Fri, Mar 15Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 18Darlingtonat Darlington HS6:00-
Tue, Mar 19Hannah Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Mar 20Andrewsat Andrews HS6:00-
Fri, Mar 22Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 25Andrewsat Latta HS6:00-
Fri, Mar 29Lamarat Lamar HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 01Dillonat Dillon HS6:00-
Tue, Apr 02Dillonat Dillon HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 08Darlingtonat Latta HS6:00-
Tue, Apr 09Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:00-
Thu, Apr 11Hannah Pamplicoat Hannah Pamplico HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 15Cherawat Latta HS6:00-
Tue, Apr 16Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:00-
Thu, Apr 18Cherawat Cheraw HS6:00-
Wed, Apr 24Myrtle Beach (DH)at Myrtle Beach5:30-
Head Coach: Robbie Brown

2023-24 JV Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 09East Clarendonat Latta HSPostponed-
Fri, Mar 08Darlingtonat Darlington HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 11Dillonat Dillon HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 14Golf Ball Drop Fundraiserat Latta HS5:00
Thu, Mar 14Dillonat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Feb 15East Clarendonat Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 18Marion (DH)at Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 21Hannah-Pamplico (DH)at Hannah-Pamplico HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 25Marion (DH)at Marion HS6:00-
Wed, Mar 27Marlboro Countyat Marlboro County HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 28Darlington at Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Apr 10Marlboro Countyat Latta HS6:00-
Sat, Apr 13Cheraw Tournamentat Cheraw HSTBD
Wed, Apr 17Cheraw (DH)at Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 22East Clarendon (DH)at East Clarendon HS6:00-
Head Coach: Aaron Miles

2023-24 Varsity Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Feb 13East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS6:00-
Sat, Mar 16South Florenceat South Florence HS5:45-
Thu, Feb 29Pee Dee Pitch Offat Florence Freedom6:00-
Sat, Mar 02Pee Dee Pitch Offat South Florence HS8:00a-
Mon, Mar 04Chesterfieldat Latta HS7:00-
Tue, Mar 05Mullinsat Mullins HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 07Dillonat Latta HS7:00-
Fri, Mar 08Mullinsat Latta HS6:00-
Tue, Mar 12Lamarat Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Mar 13ChesterfieldChesterfield HS7:45-
Thu, Mar 14Golf Ball Drop Fundraiserat Latta HS5:00
Fri, Mar 15Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 18Darlingtonat Darlington HS6:00-
Tue, Mar 19Hannah Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Mar 20Andrewsat Andrews HS6:00-
Fri, Mar 22Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Mar 25Andrewsat Latta HS6:00-
Fri, Mar 29Lamarat Lamar HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 08Darlingtonat Latta HS6:00-
Tue, Apr 09Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:00-
Thu, Apr 11Hannah Pamplicoat Hannah Pamplico HS6:00-
Tue, Apr 16Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:00-
Thu, Apr 18Cherawat Cheraw HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 22Dillonat Dillon HS7:00-
Wed, Apr 24Mrytle Beach (DH)at Myrtle Beach 5:30-
Head Coach: Jenny Melton

2023-24 JV Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 09East Clarendonat Latta HSCancelled-
Thu, Feb 29PeeDee Pitch OffFreedom Florence6:00-
Sat, Mar 02PeeDee Pitch OffFreedom Florence8:00am-
Mon, Mar 04Chesterfieldat Latta HS5:00-
Thu, Mar 07Dillonat Latta HS5:15-
Fri, Mar 08Darlingtonat Darlington HS6:00-
Wed, Mar 13Chesterfieldat Chesterfield HS6:15-
Thu, Mar 14Golf Ball Drop Fundraiserat Latta HS5:00
Mon, Mar 18Marion (DH)at Marion HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 21Hannah-Pamplico (DH)at Hannah-Pamplico HS6:00-
Wed, Mar 27Marlboro Countyat Marlboro County HS6:00-
Thu, Mar 28Darlingtonat Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Apr 10Marlboro Countyat Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Apr 17Cheraw (DH)at Latta HS6:00-
Mon, Apr 22Dillonat Dillon HS5:15-
Head Coach: Anna Rogers

2023-24 Track

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Mar 07TBDat Latta HS4:15
Thu, Mar 14TBDat Hannah-Pamplico HS4:15
Tue, Mar 19TBDat Carvers Bay HS4:15
Thu, Mar 28TBDat Latta HS4:15
Thu, Apr 11TBDat Latta HS4:15
Tue, Apr 16TBDat Green Sea Floyds HS4:15
Head Coach: Freddie Sawyer

2023-24 Golf

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Mar 09Alumni GameDillon Municipal GC11:00
Mon, Mar 11AynorDillon Municipal GC4:30
Thu, Mar 14Marlboro CountyMarlboro CC
Mon, Mar 18Pee Dee AcademyDillon Municipal GC4:30
Wed, Mar 20Hannah PamplicoPamplico, SC4:30
Sat, Mar 23Blue Jacket InvitationalAynor, SC12:30
Sun, Mar 24Blue Jacket InvitationalAynor, SC4:30
Mon, Mar 25GSF & HPDillon Municipal GC4:30
Mon, Apr 08Marlboro CountyDillon Municipal GC4:30
Tue, Apr 09Green Sea FloydsDiamondback GC4:30
Thu, Apr 11Green Sea FloydsDiamondback GC4:30
Mon, Apr 15Green Sea FloydsDiamondback GC4:30
Tue, Apr 16McBeeHartsville CC4:30
Wed, Apr 17AynorDiamondback GC4:30
Mon, Apr 22McBeeDillon Municipal GC4:30
Mon, May 06State ChampionshipTBDTBD
Mon, May 06State ChampionshipTBDTBD
Head Coach: Aaron Oxendine

2023-24 Cross Country

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Aug 26Preseason Invitationalat Camden 8:00am-
Thu, Aug 31TBDat Carvers Bay HSCanceled-
Tue, Sep 05TBDat West FlorenceCanceled-
Thu, Sep 07TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Thu, Sep 14TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Thu, Sep 21TBDat Marion HS5:30-
Sat, Sep 23Pee Dee Classic Invitationalat Freedom FlorenceCanceled-
Tue, Sep 26TBDat Lamar5:00-
Tue, Oct 03TBDat Georgetown5:30-
Thu, Oct 05TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Thu, Oct 19TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Thu, Oct 26Region Meetat Green Sea Floyds HS5:00-
Sat, Nov 04State Qualifierat Newberry TBD-
Sat, Nov 11State Meetat ColumbiaTBD-
Head Coach: Chris Williams

2023-24 Swimming

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Coach: Shawn Miller

2023-24 Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Aug 07Cheraw Scrimmageat Cheraw HS6:00-
Fri, Aug 11Pee Dee Jamboreeat Dillon HS6:00-
Fri, Aug 18Mullinsat Latta HS7:30W 49-12
Fri, Aug 25East Clarendonat Latta HS8:00W 55-18
Fri, Sep 01McBeeat McBee HS7:30W 28-14
Fri, Sep 08Lee Centralat Lee Central7:30W 31-0
Fri, Sep 15Johnsonvilleat Latta HS7:30W 54-23
Fri, Sep 22Cherawat Cheraw HS7:30W 28-14
Fri, Sep 29Lamarat Lamar HS7:30L 14-7
Fri, Oct 06Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS7:30W 33-0
Fri, Oct 13Lake Viewat Latta HS7:30W 17-14
Fri, Oct 20BYE WEEK---
Fri, Oct 27Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS7:30W 41-16
Fri, Nov 03Allendale-Fairfax(Playoff)at Latta HS7:30L 12-0
Head Coach: Brandon Iseman

2023-24 Junior Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 29Marion Scrimmageat Marion HS6:00-
Thu, Sep 07Carvers Bayat Carvers Bay HS6:00L 8-20
Thu, Sep 14Waccamawat Latta HSCanceled-
Thu, Sep 21Georgetownat Georgetown HS6:00W 14-6
Thu, Sep 28Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00W 16-8
Thu, Oct 05Andrewsat Latta HS6:00L 14-8
Thu, Oct 12Johnsonvilleat Johnsonville HSCanceled-
Thu, Oct 19Palmettoat Latta HS6:00W 14-12
Thu, Oct 26Creek Bridgeat Creek Bridge6:00W 26-0
Head Coach: Bobby Richardson

2023-24 Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 15Johnsonville(Scrimmage)at Latta HS6:30W
Thu, Aug 17Preseason Tournamentat Carvers Bay HSTBA-
Sat, Aug 19Preseason Tournamentat Carvers Bay HSTBA-
Mon, Aug 21Dillonat Latta HS6:30W
Wed, Aug 23Dillonat Dillon HS6:30W
Tue, Aug 29Fairmontat Latta HS6:30W
Thu, Aug 31Fairmontat Fairmont HSCanceled-
Tue, Sep 05Lake Viewat Latta HS6:30W
Wed, Sep 06West Florenceat West Florence HS6:30L
Thu, Sep 07Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:30W
Tue, Sep 12Lamarat Latta HS6:30W
Wed, Sep 13Darlingtonat Darlington HS5:30L
Thu, Sep 14Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:30W
Wed, Sep 20Darlingtonat Latta HS6:30W
Thu, Sep 21Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:30L
Tue, Sep 26Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS6:30L
Thu, Sep 28Lamarat Lamar HS6:30W
Mon, Oct 02Lorisat Latta HS6:30L
Tue, Oct 03Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:30W
Wed, Oct 04Lorisat Loris HSCanceled-
Thu, Oct 19Bamberg-Ehrhardt(Playoff)at Latta HS6:00W
Tue, Oct 24Low Country Leadership(P)at Low Country Leadership6:00W
Thu, Oct 26Bridges Prepat Bridges Prep(Playoff)6:00L
Head Coach: Genesis Anderson

2023-24 Junior Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 15Johnsonville(Scrimmage)at Latta HS 5:00W
Mon, Aug 21Dillonat Latta HS5:00W
Wed, Aug 23Dillonat Dillon HS5:00L
Tue, Aug 29Fairmontat Latta HS5:00W
Thu, Aug 31Fairmontat Fairmont HSCanceled-
Tue, Sep 05Lake Viewat Latta HS5:00L
Wed, Sep 06West Florenceat West Florence HS5:00L
Thu, Sep 07Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS5:00W
Tue, Sep 12Lamarat Latta HS5:00W
Thu, Sep 14Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS5:00W
Wed, Sep 20Darlingtonat Latta HS5:00L
Thu, Sep 21Lake Viewat Lake View HS5:00L
Tue, Sep 26Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS5:00W
Thu, Sep 28Lamarat Lamar HS5:00W
Mon, Oct 02Lorisat Latta HS5:00L
Tue, Oct 03Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS5:00W
Wed, Oct 04Lorisat Loris HSCanceled-
Head Coach: Amber Jordan

Contact Information

Robbie Brown
Director of Athletics
robbie.brown@lattavikings.com

Sandra Gomillion
Assistant Director of Athletics
sandra.gomillion@lattavikings.com