LMS Home   Announcements  Resources   Staff List     Lunch   Today's Lunch
Menu Unavailable
--------------------
Today's Breakfast
Menu Unavailable
  District Page

 Welcome to LMS

2019-2020

 

SC Junior Scholars- Cody S., Greyson W., Harrison M., Adam P.

 

Spelling Bee Winners per grade level- Dezmond B., Lydia G., Hendley M., Adam P.

School Winner-Lydia G.

 

The LMS Academic Challenge team are Regional Champions!

Coach-Ms. Richards, Easton A., Grayson W., Lydia G., Nick L., Will K., Eli J., Nic H. , Jesse H., Christopher H., Ashton H., Adam P.

 

 

***  Basic yearbooks will now be sold on a first come basis.***

The proceeds from the sale of the yearbooks are used to purchase calculators for the students. 

 

Dates to Remember    grade levels. 

 

March

March 12- NJHS Induction

March 19- Parent Conferences 4:00-6:00

March 20- Teacher Workday

March 24-Report Cards

March 24-27-Benchmark Testing

April

April 13-17- Spring Break

April 21- Progress REports

May

May 14-PASS TEsting-6th grade Science

May 15-EOC TEsting-8th grade Algebra

May 19-SCREADY-5th-8th Reading

May 20-SCREADY-5th-8th Writing

May 21-SCREADY-5th-8th Math

May 22-Field Day/PBIS Movie

May 25-Memorial Day ( No school)

May 28-Half Day-Dismissal at 12:30

May 29-Half Day-Dismissal at 12:30

 

 

 

Lost items need to be picked up by March 19th. Any items left will be donated.

 

 

2nd Wednesday of each month- GUP-Growing Up Positive for 5th-8th grade boys (leader-Mr. Parker)

2nd Wednesday of each month- Girl Talk for 6th-8th grade girls (leader-Mrs. Roberts)

Every Thursday morning-Fellowship of Christian Athletes ( leader-Ms. Anna Rogers)

5th & 6th grade alternate Thursdays with 7th & 8th grade students.

 

 HIGH FIVE HONORS FOR THIS WEEK

Tony W.

Tori W.

Preston B.

Erika R.

Dawson C.

Colby C.

Reagan W.

Tre’Vion S.

Corie C.

 

 

 

Congratulations to these students!  Thank you for following expectations and for making Latta Middle School an awesome place to learn!  Each week, all the names will be placed in a drawing to receive a prize from the Reward Room.  This week’s winner is Tony W.

 

 

 

STAFF FEATURE

This week, we highlight Mrs. James for our Teacher Feature.  Mrs. James teaches 8th grade SC History.  Thank you for all of your hard work and dedication!

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Mrs. Wanda Brewer for being our LMS Teacher of the Year!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Sports schedules on website http://www.dillon3.k12.sc.us/athletics.php

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  http://www.dillon3.k12.sc.us/resources/technology/aup.pdf

 District Acceptable Use Policy